Privacy Policy

Decorators Market Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy applies to the collection, use, disclosure and handling of personal information by Decorators Market (collectively Decorators Market, we or us), including personal information collected via our www.decoratorsmarket.com.au Website (Website).

Decorators Market is committed to protecting the privacy of individuals and is bound by the Australian Privacy Principles set out in thePrivacy Act 1988 (Commonwealth) (Act). We will only collect, use or disclose personal information in accordance with the Act and this Privacy Policy.

Please read the Privacy Policy carefully.  It is part of the Terms regarding use of the Website, which can be accessed on the Website. Your use of the Website is also subject to the Decorators Market Website Terms of Use.

If you provide us with certain information by which you can be identified, offline or when using this Website, it will be dealt with accordance with this Privacy Policy and the Australian Privacy Principles.

If you provide personal information to us, this indicates that you have had sufficient opportunity to access the Privacy Policy and contact us, and that you have read and accepted the Privacy Policy.  If you do not agree to the Privacy Policy, please do not provide us with personal information.

If you do not wish to provide personal information to us, then you do not have to do so, however it may affect your use of this Website or any products and services offered on it.

What personal information do we collect from you?

Decorators Market collects personal information you tell us about yourself. We may also collect personal information about you from publicly available sources, or in some cases, from third parties. The information may include (but may not be limited to) your chosen username, chosen password, your email address, name, contact details, Internet Protocol (IP) address, and industry areas of interest. For product orders, we require first and last names, shipping and billing address details and a phone number.

Information about your use of our Website: As with most online businesses, we log information about your access and use of our Website, including your transactions conducted on Website including through the use of Internet cookies, your communications with our Website, the type of browser you are using, the type of operating system you are using and the domain name of your Internet service provider.

Use and disclosure

Decorators Market may use or disclose your personal information for the purposes:

  • for which it was collected;
  • to which you have consented; and
  • as otherwise authorised or required by law.

We collect and use the information for purposes including internal record keeping; for business development and marketing purposes; identifying and understanding user needs; to contact you including for market research purposes; for marketing (including direct marketing) communication; and to customise, improve and ensure proper functioning of our Website.

We may also share your personal information with our advisors and consultants, and with third party service providers we use in conducting our business, subject to confidentiality and privacy provisions as we deem appropriate to comply with our policies (including, without limitation, work rooms, installers, suppliers and other decorating service providers).

We may share your personal information with our referral or affiliate businesses, subject to confidentiality and privacy provisions as we deem appropriate to comply with our policies.

We do not directly provide your personal information to third parties overseas, as far as we are aware.

If there is a change of control of our business or a sale or transfer of business assets, we reserve the right to transfer to the extent permissible at law our user databases, together with any personal information and non-personal information contained in those databases.  This information may be disclosed to a potential purchaser.  We would seek to only disclose information in good faith and where we have sought to maintain confidentiality and privacy.

Information about promotions, the Website and our services

We may contact you via email, SMS or other means in order to provide you with updated information about the Website, in relation to competitions, promotions, to provide you with information about our services or to offer additional benefits to you. We may ask you to provide us with your personal information for these purposes.  Providing this information is optional to you.  If you do not provide this information to us, we may not be able to contact you or  give you access to the additional benefits.

If you do not wish to receive any such information, please contact us as set out below.

The information we keep about you

If you wish to access, correct or update any personal information we may hold about you, please contact us as set out below. However, we may refuse access where the Act allows us to do so.

Storage and security of your personal information

Decorators Market will take reasonable steps to keep any personal information we hold about you secure. However, except to the extent liability cannot be excluded due to the operation of statute, Decorators Market excludes all liability (including in negligence) for the consequences of any unauthorised access to your personal information. Please notify us immediately if you become aware of any breach of security.

Your Rights

Choice and Consent: Providing us with your personal information is optional to you.   You can choose not to subscribe or not to provide the personal information.  When you provide us with your personal information, you consent to the terms outlined in this Privacy Policy.

Restrict: You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information.  If you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by contacting us at the email address listed at the end of the Privacy Policy.

Access: You have the right to request details of personal information that we hold about you, in certain circumstances set out in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth).  If you would like a copy of the personal information which we hold about you, please contact us at the email address listed at the end of the Privacy Policy.  An administrative fee may be payable for the provision of information.

Correction: If you want to change your personal information, or you believe that any information we hold on you is inaccurate, out of date, incomplete, irrelevant or misleading, please contact us at the email address listed at the end of the Privacy Policy.  We will respond to any request within a reasonable time.  We will endeavour to promptly correct any information found to be incorrect, so that the information is accurate, up to date, complete, relevant and not misleading.

Complaints: If you believe that we have breached the Australian Privacy Principles and wish to make a complaint about that breach then please contact us at the email address listed at the start of the Privacy Policy, setting out details of the breach. We will promptly investigate your complaint and respond to you in writing within 4 weeks, setting out the outcome of our investigation, what steps we propose to take to remedy the breach and any other action we will take to deal with your complaint.

Unsubscribe: To unsubscribe from our e-mail database, or opt out of any communications, please contact us at the email address listed at the end of the Privacy Policy, with “Unsubscribe” in the subject line of the e-mail.

Cookies & Web Beacons

We may use cookies on this Website from time to time. Cookies are text files placed in your computer’s browser to store your preferences. Cookies, by themselves, do not tell us your e-mail address or other personally identifiable information. However, once you choose to furnish the Website with personally identifiable information, this information may be linked to the data stored in the cookie.

Cookies are used to understand Website usage and to improve the content and offerings on the Website. For example, to personalise an experience at a web page (e.g., to recognise you by name when you return to the Website), and save your password in password-protected areas.

We may use web beacons on this Website from time to time. “Web beacons” or clear .gifs are small pieces of code placed on a web page to monitor the behaviour and collect data about the visitors viewing a web page. For example, web beacons can be used to count the users who visit a web page or to deliver a cookie to the browser of a visitor viewing that page.

Changes to this Privacy Policy

The date of this Privacy Policy is set out below. We may change this Privacy Policy at our discretion. By continuing to use the Website, or otherwise continuing to deal with us, you accept this Privacy Policy as it applies from time to time. You should check the Privacy Policy regularly, prior to providing personal information, to ensure you are aware of any changes, and only proceed to provide personal information if you accept the new Privacy Policy.

Links to other Websites

Our Website may contain links to other Websites of interest.  We do not have any control over those Websites.  We are not responsible for or liable for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such Websites and such Websites are not governed by this Privacy Policy.

Contact us

Please direct any privacy issues or queries to Decorators Market at:

PO Box 269, St Ives, NSW, 2075

[email protected]

Last update: 25th October 2016

X